Special Workshops

The schedule for the special workshops is posted below. Workshop descriptions, individual paper abstracts and detailed schedules can be accessed by clicking on the relevant workshop title (where such details have been submitted).

An overview of all workshops organised by day/time is available here.

 

We strongly advise all participants wishing to attend any special workshop to check here for the exact schedule in the days immediately preceding the congress.

Special Workshops 1-40

SW 1: The Content, Theory and Critique of Current Human Rights Revisionism
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10

SW 2: Dignifying and Undignified Narratives in and of (the) Law

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2 & Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 3: AI and Digital Ontology: Literary Visions, Technological Perspectives and Legal Challenges

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 4: Re-Assessing Rights of Nature

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 12

SW 5: Theory of Legal Evidence. Evidence and Recognition in Law and Legal Theory

Thursday 11 July, 10.55-17.45, 4.B51

SW 6: Clinical Legal Education as a Path for Human and Social Inclusion

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

SW 7: Begründen, erklären und verstehen im internationalen Methodenvergleich - Was tun RechtswissenschaftlerInnen und wie tun sie es?

Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B47

SW 8: Political Pluralism in Greater China – 大中华的政治多元化

Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 9: The Inherence of Human Dignity

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.A05; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.A05

SW 10: Populism, Democracy and Rule of Law

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 11: Democracy and Globalization

​Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

SW 12: The Anarchist Critique of the State, the Law and Authority

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 13: The Role of Human Dignity in Criminal Law and Ethics in the Age of Pluralism

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

SW 14: Human Dignity in Europe

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 15: Judicial Decision-Making: Integrating Empirical and Theoretical Perspectives

​Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B48; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 16: Scott J. Shapiro's Planning Theory of Law

Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 12

SW 17: Human Dignity: Alternative Histories

​Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 304

SW 19: Communicational Theory of Law: Legal Decisions - Formal and Material Aspects

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 8; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8

SW 20: The Jurisprudence of Sports

​Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 304

SW 21: From Creation to Application of Law: Reality or Fig-Leaf?

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 22: Philosophical Foundations of Constitutional Reasoning

​Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.A05; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 4

SW 23: (Legal) Animal Rights

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 24: Aristotle and the Philosophy of Law: Dignity, Democracy, Diversity

Thursday 11 July, 11.00-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 25: Individual and Group Vulnerability

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315

SW 26: In Search for a  Social Minimum: Human Dignity, Poverty and Human Rights

​Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3. B55

SW 27: The Experience of Law

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 28: Promoting Diversity Through Regulation

Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 29: Free Speech, Democracy, Human Dignity and their Threats

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 111

SW 30: Philosophical Perspectives on International Law

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 4; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.A05

SW 31: The End of Legal Positivism?
Monday 8 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 3; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 32: Democracy, Free Speech and Minorities
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 33: Philosophy of Law: Latin-American Perspectives
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305

SW 35: La construcción del precedente en el Civil Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 36: Empirical Studies of Gender, Activism, and Socio-Legal Transformation
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

SW 37: On the Philosophical and Sociological Foundations of North American Legal Realism
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 38: ‘I Can Make a Change’: Designing New Ways for Change in a System
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 39: Experimental Legal Philosophy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 40: The Varieties of Dignitary Harms
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

Special Workshops 41-80

SW 41: Judge Made Law and Judicial Interpretation as Systemic Element of Law in Civil Law Legal Systems: How Can Courts Strengthen or Weaken the Unity of a Legal System?
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55

SW 42: Folk-Psychology, Law and Reductionism
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 316

SW 43: Menschenwürde ohne Metaphysik
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10; Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10

SW 44: (Re-)Birth of a State as a Matter of Law: Baltic Sea Region Perspectives
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 3

SW 45: Legal Interpretation and the Separation of Law and Morals
Monday 8 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 4; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 4

SW 46: Pluralism and Integration: From Civil Society to an Impartial and Fair Global Order
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 47: Transformative Technologies: Towards a Theory of the Interdependency between Technological and Legal Evolution
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

SW 48: Immigration & Nationalism: Finding Common Ground Between Narrative Extremes
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 49: From Values to Rights
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.A05

SW 50: Legal Positivism and Legal Realism

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54; Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54

SW 51: Globalization as a Challenge to Legal Philosophy
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 316; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 3

SW 52: Ethnic Diversity, Plural Democracy and Human Dignity in Europe
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 4

SW 53: Freedom to Discriminate? Tensions Between Freedom of Religion and Antidiscrimination
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315

SW 54: Law, Normativity and the Mind
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 56: Migration Philosophy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 57: Legal Theories and Relations / Théories du droit et relations
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 314

SW 58: Legal Competence: Concept, Norms, Formalization and Exercise
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B58; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B58

SW 59: Legisprudence and Legal Theory: Democracy, Diversity and Dignity in Lawmaking
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305

SW 60: Law, Happiness, the State and the Other
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 61: (Un)Changing Ideas of Equality and Liberty and Their Contemporary Legal Meaning
Wednesday 10 July, 16.00-20.00, HS 2

SW 62: Friedrich Müller's Theory of Law
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 3

SW 64: Law as an Artifact
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 8

SW 65: Human Rights Accountability of Non-State Actors
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A05; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55

SW 66: Lobbying and Domestic Lawmaking Processes: Do Lobbies Strengthen or Undermine Dignity, Democracy and Diversity?
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 67: The Rule of Law, State of Emergency and Crisis
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 69: Regulating Contingency: Risk, Law, and the Theory of Regulation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 70: Dworkin’s Equality in Legal Argumentation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 71: Metaphysics, Morality, and Interpretation in Dworkin’s Justice for Hedgehogs
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.30, 3.B48

SW 72: Between Experience and Community. Pragmatic Inquiries in Legal Theory and Philosophy
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52

SW 73: Dignity and the Natural Law Tradition
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 315

SW 74: Customs for a Peaceful Social Life
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

SW 76: Constitutional Amendments: Theoretical Issues
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 13

SW 77: Alternatives to Liberal Constitutionalism: Popular, Political, Deliberative
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 78: Collective Decision Making in a Theory of Justice
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 202

SW 79: Constitutionalism and Disagreement
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 80: Legal Education: Philosophy, Theory and Practice in a Globalised World
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

Special Workshops 81-115

SW 81: Balancing Judicial Discretion: Between the Legislative Policy, Open Axiology and Precedential Practice
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 11; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B01

SW 82: Democratic Authority
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54

SW 83: Fairness of Algorithms and Disruptive Legal Innovation in Complex Litigation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 313

SW 84: Legal Education and Big Data: Methodological Assumptions for Human Right’s Protection
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 85: Boundaries of Citizenship
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 87: Feminist Critique of Rights – Feminist Perspectives in Legal Theory
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 88: Dignity's Antagonists
Thursday 11 July, 11.00-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 89: The Normative Content of the Principle of Democracy in Central Europe
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 91: The Legitimacy of International Courts
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 313

SW 93: Economics, Law and Humanities: Homo-what?
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 14; Friday 12 July, 13.45-18.30, 3.B58

SW 94: Bioethics and Biolaw and the Question of Human Dignity
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B54

SW 96: Philosophy of Private Law
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 2; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 2

SW 97: Preserving Democracy Through Undemocratic Means?
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

SW 98: Practical Reason and Jurisprudence
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 99: Freedom of Thought in Networked Space
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 100: Human Rights and Personal Identity
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

SW 101: Law’s Autonomy and Concepts of Human Dignity
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 14

SW 102: Das Recht als Aushandlungsprozess
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

SW 103: Mid-Level Principles in the Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

SW 104: New Frontiers and Contemporary Challenges of Biolaw: From the Exaltation of Human Dignity to the Protection of Diversity
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 105: Restoring Dignity Beyond Criminal Justice: Truth Seeking and Reparation in Persistent Contexts of Impunity
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B48

SW 106: Contemporary Spatial Justice in Urban China: Theoretical Review, Case Studies and Legal Critique
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B46

SW 107: Human Dignity and Human Rights from Asian Perspectives
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52

SW 108: Internet, Human Rights and Democracy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B46

SW 109: Quietism, Agnosticism and Mysticism: Indian, Eastern and Western Perspectives
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

SW 111: Constitutional Bio-Law and Human Dignity on Diversity
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 112: Legal Fictions Revisited
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 504

SW 113: The Strained Relationship between Legal Orders – Current Challenges for International Legal Pluralism
Thursday 11 July, 16.30-18.30, Museggstrasse 304

SW 114: In the Spheres of the Triad ‘Law, Process and Development’: A Methodological Proposal Based on a Neo-Paradigmatic View of Procedural Law
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 11

SW 115: Legal Ethics and the Concept of Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 203

Special Workshops 116-151

SW 116: Justice and Revenge
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 4

SW 117: Constitutional Reform as a Legal-Philosophical Problem
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 118: Law and Realism
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.A05

SW 120: Diversidad y valores democráticos (repensando la democracia)
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.A05

SW 121: Caritas und Menschenwürde in einer vielfältigen demokratischen Gesellschaft
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 122: Resistance, Dissent and Innovation: Perspectives from Around the World
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 123: The Advance of Conservative Tendencies in the Western World and the Risks for Democracy
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 7

SW 124: Tolerance and Dignity – A Tension and a Challenge
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

SW 125: A Portrait of the Hartist as a Young Man
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 13

SW 126: Transitional Justice and its Challenges for the 21st Century
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 127: Human Dignity and the New Frontiers of Constitutional Law: Rise or Fall of a Controversial Concept?
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 130: Social Media Platforms and Neoliberalism as a Shaping Tool for the Rise of Extreme Right-Wing Parties
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 501

SW 131: Is Religious Liberty More than the Sum of its Parts?
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B47

SW 132: Legal Norms and Intimate Relationships
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 134: European Democracy in Crisis: The Uses and Abuses of Dignity
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

SW 135: Enhancing Human Dignity in a Value Plural and Democratic Society
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B47

SW 136: Dignity, Privacy and Human Identities
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B54

SW 137: Aportes para una teoría jurídica feminista contemporánea
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 139: Legal, Moral and Epistemic Traits of Constitutional Balancing
Monday 8 July, 13.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 140: Dignity and Democracy in the Context of AI: What Ways to Program Autonomous Systems (such as Cars) are Permissible in a Liberal-Democratic Rechtsstaat?
Friday 12 July, 13.30-19.00, 4.B46

SW 141: Gender, Democracy and Human Rights
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52

SW 143: Common Law – Civil Law: The Great Divide?
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B46; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 144: Philosophical Perspectives on Women’s Human Rights
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 145: Human Dignity and the Human Future: Legal and Ethical Implications of Emerging Biotechnology
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 204

SW 146: History of Philosophy of Law
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 147: Challenges of Causation in Law and Moral Philosophy
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B54

SW 148: Guilty Minds and Biased Minds: Recent Empirical Work on Biased Ascriptions of Inculpating Mental States
Thursday 11 July, 09.00-13.00, HS 14

SW 149: Religious Pluralism in the Roman Empire (1st-5th century A.D.)
Thursday 11 July, 12.45-18.30, 1.B05

SW 151: Art, Law and Artificial Intelligence
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 14