Das ist ein Textabschnitt. Klicken Sie hier, um Ihren eigenen Text hinzuzufügen und zu bearbeiten.

Das ist ein Textabschnitt. Klicken Sie hier, um Ihren eigenen Text hinzuzufügen und zu bearbeiten.

Programme

An overview of the congress programme is posted below. Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Due to limitations of space in HS 1, the plenary lectures on the mornings of Tuesday 9, Thursday 11 and Friday 12 July will be transmitted live to two further lecture rooms, HS 9 and HS 10.

For further information on locations, please consult the Venue page.

Sunday 7 July

12.00-20.00                    Registration

                                       Foyer, Main University Building

Monday 8 July

07.30-18.00                   Registration

                                      Foyer & HS 5, Main University Building

09.00-09.30                   Opening Ceremony

                                      Concert Hall, KKL

08.30-13.00                   Special Workshops

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop programme)

09.30-10.30                   Catharine A. Mackinnon, Dignity: An Equality Analysis

                                      Concert Hall, KKL

10.30-11.00                   Coffee Break

                                      KKL

11.00-12.00                   John Tasioulas, Human Rights Overreach

                                      Concert Hall, KKL

12.00-14.00                   Lunch

                                      KKL

14.00-18.30                   Special Workshops & Working Groups

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop and working group programmes)

16.00-16.30                   Coffee Break

                                      Mensa, Main University Building (plus additional breaks at Museggstrasse, Löwengraben, Sentimatt)

19.30-21.30                   Welcome Reception

                                      KKL

Tuesday 9 July

08.00-18.00                   Registration

                                      HS 5, Main University Building

08.30-13.00                   Special Workshops

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop programme)

09.00-10.00                   Azizah Y. al-Hibri, The Islamic View of Humanity

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

10.00-10.30                   Coffee Break (Plenary Lectures)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

10.30-11.00                   Coffee Break (Special Workshops)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building (plus additional break at Museggstrasse)

10.30-11.30                   Eilidh Beaton, Replacing the Persecution Condition for Refugeehood (IVR Young Scholar Prize Lecture)

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

11.30-14.00                   Lunch

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

12.30-13.30                   Meeting of IVR Section Heads

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

14.00-18.30                   Special Workshops & Working Groups

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop and working group programmes)

16.00-16.30                   Coffee Break

                                      Mensa, Main University Building (plus additional breaks at Museggstrasse, Löwengraben, Sentimatt)

18.30-20.00                   Podium Discussion: Democracy in Crisis? Challenges to Direct Democracy in the 21st Century (in German)

                                      Participants: Christine Abbt, Lukas Bärfuss, Matthias Mahlmann, Philippe Mastronardi, Barbara Bleisch

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

19.00-20.30                   Panel Discussion: The Nature of International Law

                                      Participants: Miodrag Jovanovic, Veronica Rodriguez-Blanco, Mortimer Sellers

                                      HS 10, Main University Building

Wednesday 10 July

08.00-10.00                  Check-in for Excursions

                                     Foyer, Main University Building (see congress pack for exact schedule)

10.00-16.00                  Excursions (see congress pack for exact schedule)

18.00-19.00                  Roundtable with IVR Book Prize Winner

                                     Brian Tamanaha, A Realistic Theory of Law

                                     HS 10, Main University Building

19.15-20.15                  Panel on the IVR Encyclopedia

                                     Participants: Stephan Kirste, Mortimer Sellers, Leslie Francis, Matthias Mahlmann

                                     HS 9, Main University Building

Thursday 11 July

08.00-18.00                   Registration

                                      HS 5, Main University Building

08.30-13.00                   Special Workshops

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop programme)

09.00-10.00                   Neus Torbisco-Casals, Rescuing Human Rights: Challenges of Identity and Pluralism in an Age of

                                      Globalisation

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

10.00-10.30                   Coffee Break (Plenary Lectures)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

10.30-11.00                   Coffee Break (Special Workshops)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

10.30-11.30                   John Mikhail, Natural Law, Cognitive Science and Human Rights

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

11.30-14.00                   Lunch

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

14.00-18.30                   Special Workshops & Working Groups

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop and working group programmes)

16.00-16.30                   Coffee Break

                                      Mensa, Main University Building (plus additional breaks at Museggstrasse, Löwengraben, Sentimatt)

19.00-20.30                   Panel Discussion on Academic Freedom

                                      Participants: Adam Bodnar, Martina Caroni, Gökçe Çataloluk, András Sajó

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

Friday 12 July

8.00-18.00                     Registration

                                      HS 5, Main University Building

08.30-13.00                   Special Workshops

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop programme)

09.00-10.00                   Yoshiki Wakamatsu, Diversity: Importance and Relevance

                                       HS 1, Main University Building

10.00-10.30                   Coffee Break (Plenary Lectures)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

10.30-11.00                   Coffee Break (Special Workshops)

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

10.30-11.30                   Heiner Bielefeldt, Peter Schaber, Simone Zurbuchen, Human Dignity: Challenges, Controversies and Promise

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

11.30-14.00                   Lunch

                                      Mensa, Main University Building

14.00-18.30                   Special Workshops & Working Groups

                                      Various Locations (see special workshop and working group programmes)

16.00-16.30                   Coffee Break

                                      Mensa, Main University Building (plus additional breaks at Museggstrasse & Löwengraben)

16.30-17.30                   IVR General Assembly

                                      HS 1, Main University Building

19.30-23.00                   Farewell Reception

                                      Swiss Museum of Transport