Working Groups

The schedule for the working groups is available below and here (pdf.).

 

Individual papers and summaries submitted by 31 May 2019 have been uploaded and can be accessed by clicking on the relevant presentation title.​​​​

For further information on locations, please consult the Venue page.

​​WG 1: Dignity I
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

WG 2: Dignity II

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 316

  • Lillian Ponchio e Silva Marchi & Bianca Sakamoto Ribeiro Paiva, Bioethics, Dignity and Vulnerability in Latin America

  • Michely Vargas Del Puppo Romanello & Jose Geraldo Romanello Bueno, The Patient's Civil Responsibility

  • Henrieta Anisoara Serban, Dignity, Responsibility and Justice - Main Pillars of Democracy

  • Oksana Hryshchuk, Philosophy of Human Dignity in Law

  • Andrea Faggion, On the Possibility of Law without Dignity

  • Luis Felipe Vergara, The Special Function of the Principle of Human Dignity as a Concept of Positive Law

  • Tom Hannant, Dignity and Non-Domination

  • Miriam Rocha, Dignity and Equality: A Fruitful or a Sterile Relationship?

  • Duška Franeta, Human Dignity as an Existentiale? Ricoeur’s Account of Dignity and Law

WG 3: Nature, Sustainability & Environment

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 111

 

 

WG 4: AI & (New) Technologies

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

  • Paolo Sommaggio & Samuela Marchiori, Moral Dilemmas in the A.I. Era: A New Approach

  • Mickhael Erik Alexander Bachmann, Ruling Artificial Intelligence: A Turn in the Way of Thinking Law

  • Vladislav V. Arkhipov, Semantic Limits of Law: A Theory to Tackle the Challenges of Post-Modern Information Society

  • Nuria Lopez, The Life of our - Natural and Artificial - Minds

  • Zou Xiao-mei, Study on the Construction of Social Identity Based on the Diversification of Cyber Society

  • Yang Yi & Liu Anqi, On the Status of Intellectual Property Protection Webcast

  • Mikołaj Firlej, Regulating Human Control over Autonomous Systems

  • Javier de la Cueva, Source Code, Algorithms and the Rule of Law

  • Gloria Ziglioli, Social Digital Metamorphosis: When Technology Overruns Healthcare Services. Spaces and Values For a New Care Labour Paradigm

  • Jerônimo Romanello Neto & Jose Geraldo Romanello Bueno, The Techno-Scientific Advances of Modern Medicine in Support of Human Dignity on Diversity

  • Raúl Madrid, The Conditions of Possibility of Technological Deconstruction from Human to Posthuman

 

 

WG 5: Citizenship & Constitutionalism

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

  • Viktorija Soņeca, Coverage of the Principle of Primacy of European Union Law vs National Identity

  • Elena Prats, Selling Votes in the European Union? Presenting Citizenship by Investment Programs and their Relation to Democracy

  • Rufat Babayev, 'Brexit’, Transition and the Acquired Rights of Union Citizens?

  • Perica Jovchevski, The Political Allegiances of the Excluded: Practicing Substantive Citizenship in Multicultural Societies

  • Nicola Dimitri, Solidarieta: Il paradigma della fraternita nel gioco normativo delle costituzioni

  • Marko Bozic, The Role of the Sovereignty in the Justification of Constitutional Justice. A Reflection on Michel Troper's Marshall, Kelsen, Barak et le sophisme constitutionnaliste

  • Melis Menent, Dignity and Citizenship in Constitutional Patriotism

  • Fernando Gabriel Ghiggi, Constitutional Democracy’s Pyrrhic Victory

  • Lucía Giudice, La interpretación del artículo 44 de la Constitución uruguaya de acuerdo a los poderes del Estado: una disputa por el alcance del derecho a la salud

  • Helga María Lell, The Constitutional Hierarchy of the Legal Concept of Person in the Argentinian Legal System

  • Gerard Conway, The Role of Equality in Systematic Constitutional Interpretation

  • Cheng Naisheng & Jiang Zhenchun, Natural Law Interpretation in American Judicial Review

WG 6: Bioethics, Reproduction & Childrens’ Rights

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 203

 

 

WG 7: Democracy I

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

 

 

WG 8: Democracy II

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

  • Karla Karolina Harada Souza, Democracy, Governance and the Problem of Diversity Opposed to the Universality of Human Rights

  • Dong-il Kim, Can We Make a Democratic Decision by Voting?

  • Paolo Bodini, Compulsory Voting: Enforced Democracy or Full Participation?

  • Sasso Pagnou, Pour un réalisme juridique des processus électoraux dans les pays de l’Uémoa

  • Laetitia Ramelet, Elections as a Manifestation of the Citizens' Consent to their Authorities' Rule

  • Xin Zhang, Information Technology and E-Participation: An Empirical Study on Online Solicitation of Opinions on Lawmaking by the National People’s Congress

  • Tatsuya Yokohama, Immigration Justice and Political Membership

  • Fernando Laércio Alves da Silva, Constitutional Control or Usurpation of Function? The Decision of the Brazilian Supreme Court in the Direct Action of Unconstitutionality n. 5874

 

 

WG 9: Democracy III

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 120

 

 

WG 10: Democracy IV

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 501

WG 11: Diversity, Identity & Rights

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

 

 

WG 12: International & Global Perspectives

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

  • Florian Weber, Legal Internationalisation Strategies – Confronting Democracy with ist Extraterritorial Conditions of Existence

  • Maria Julia Cruz da Fonseca, The Chameleon of International Law: A Case Study on Soft Law

  • Andreas Follesdal, Current Contributions of the Natural Law Tradition to International Law

  • Chia-Yin Chang, On Constitutionalism in the Age of Globalization: Is Transnational Constitutionalism Possible?

  • Camilla Capucio, Dignity of the Human Person as a Foundation of the Duty of Cooperation Between States: Towards a Universal Justice?

  • Renee Nicole Souris, Dignity, Development, and the Gravity of Child Soldiering

  • Ntandokayise Ndhlovu, International Law as a Tool against Child Marriage in Zimbabwe

  • Wang Yue & Zhang Sheng-nan, On the Legal Guarantee of Bohai Rim Regional Economic Integration

  • Alexander Pearl, Human Rights, Indigenous Rights, and the Global Climate Crisis

  • July Cassiani Hernandez, Approach to Development and Poverty in Cartagena from a Brief Historical Analysis

 

 

WG 13: Conflict, Peace & Transition

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 14

  • Andrew (Fu Yuan) Liu, Taking Responsibility for Unintended Civilian Casualties: The Reasonable Military Commander as the Standard to Assess Indirect Collateral Damage and Reverberating Effects

  • Sangsu Kim, Command Responsibility in War

  • Lorenzo Cavalaglio & Adèle Julia Chenaux, Dignité de l’homme et guerre “humanitaire”: la nouvelle signification du concept traditionnel de guerre “juste”

  • Adriana Machado Yaghsisian, Catherine de Souza Santos & Simone Alves Cardoso, Preventive Diplomacy as a Tool for International Conflict Prevention and Maintenance of Peace

  • Attila Nagy, Dignity, Democracy and Diversity in Post-Conflict Societies

  • Hiro Saito, Nationalism and Imperialism in Transitional Justice: A Cosmopolitan Critique

  • Rabia Sağlam & Kasım Akbaş, Rogue and Non-Rogue States: The Dilemma of the Legitimate Monopoly of Violence

  • Esthefânia Guerra Guimarães, The Role of Conflict in Contemporary Democracies

 

WG 14: Migration, Immigration and Refugeehood

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 316

WG 15: Freedom of Expression & Hate Speech

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 120

  • Eric R. Boot, Leaks, Fake News, and the Obligations of Journalists

  • Mickhael Erik Alexander Bachmann et al., A Defense of the Epistemic Argument for Freedom of Expression

  • Fatma Süzgün Şahin Ünver, Confidentiality of ‘Virtual Reflection’

  • Ian Cram, Participating, not Deliberating in the Public Sphere. Moving Beyond the Perfectionist Tendencies of Political Elites

  • Karol Dobbrzeniecki, Freedom of Speech v. Right to Truth: The Actual and Possible Flashpoints

  • Chuang Shih-Tung, Dworkin and Waldron on Dignity, Democracy, and Hate Speech: A Critical Survey from a Kantian Perspective

 

 

WG 16: Law, Education & Citizenship

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 504

 

 

WG 17: Law, Religion and Plurality

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 304

  • Vanja-Ivan Savic, Love as a Supreme Law for All: A Path to Ecumenical Justice

  • José María Monzón, A Theological Theory of Law (and Power)

  • Hüseyin Yildiz, The Grounding of Human Dignity in Islam and its Legal Aspects for Islamic Law

  • Shu-Perng Hwang, The “Burqa-Ban” in Europe: Human Rights Violation or Expression of Cultural Pluralism?

  • Michael Roseneck, Render unto Caesar the Things that are Caesar's. Towards a Discourse Ethical Perspective on Integrating Religious Reasons in Democratic Discourse under Pluralistic Circumstances

  • Serdar Unver, Religion, Civil Rights and Democracy: The Right to Secularism

  • Ahmed Selim, The Effects of The Islamist Movements on Women’s Movement in Egypt

  • Benedict Coleridge, Reassessing Moral Contemporaneity in Contexts of Ethical and Religious Diversity

  • Flavianne Fernanda Bitencourt Nóbrega & George Browne Rego, The European Court of Human Rights Decision on the ‘Burqa Ban’ and the Critical Analysis from Peirce’s and Dewey’s Experimental Logic

 

 

WG 18: Law, Sex and Gender

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 504

  • Luana Mathias Souto & José Adércio Leite Sampaio, Female Political Spaces: Permanent State of Exception in the Brazilian Case

  • Débora Caetano Dahas, Spinoza, Rule of Law and Gender Equality in Politics

  • Kazuki Matsuda, How Should we Regulate the Arrangements of Shared Living Between Adults After the Abolition of Marriage?

  • Caroline Ferri, Racism and Sexism in Brazil: The Advertising of “Globeleza”

  • Esthefânia Guerra Guimarães & Juliana de Freitas Dornelas, Power Access by Women and the New Challenges

  • Maria Luiza Moura, Démédicaliser pour mieux protéger - La perspective démédicalisante sur les transidentités

  • Crishna Correa, Legislative and Trans Subjectivities: The Law of the Name and Fundamental Rights in Brazil

 

 

WG 19: Economics, Trade & Tax

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 108

  • Manuel Augusto Meireis, The Human Rights Clause and International Trade

  • Mariusz Golecki, Judicial Activism and the Rule of Law from the Perspective of Law and Economics

  • Dana Burchardt, Legal Philosophy and Behavioural Law and Economics – Theorizing the Behaviour of Courts

  • Michele Ubertone & Tommaso Meani, Law Comes with a Price: How to Protect the Common Good through Legal Rules in a Globalized Economy

  • Izabella Schiffauer, Corporate Human Rights Due Diligence - Any Insights from the Case Law of the Court of Justice of the European Union?

  • Han Peng, An Analysis on the Changes of Criminal Laws on the Crime of Embezzlement and Bribery and Corresponding Changes of Mechanical Solidarity in the P.R.C.

  • Marco Túlio Fernandes Ibraim, Dworkin, Nozick and the Role of Taxation on Promoting Equality and its Reflexes Over the Right to Property

  • Juliana Senna & Fernando Daniel de Moura Fonseca, Strategic Behavior and Tax Law: A Case Study of Obama Care

  • Ricardo Sergio Schmitz Filho, The Challenges of Sovereignty, Justice and Representation related to the Movement towards Multilateralism in International Taxation

  • Ellika Sevelin, Legitimate Taxes and Integration: The Connection between the Reciprocity between Obligations to Pay Taxes and Right to Social Welfare for Immigrants

 

 

WG 20: Human Rights I

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 313

 

 

WG 21: Human Rights II

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 316

 

 

WG 22: Philosophy & Jurisprudence I

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 204

 

 

WG 23: Philosophy & Jurisprudence II

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 501

 

 

WG 24: Philosophy & Jurisprudence III

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 108

  • Eva Neu et al., On Approaches to Philosophy and Law in the Context of Globalisation

  • Matti Ilmari Niemi, Law as an Expression of Adopted Justice

  • Weiwei Zhang, Élitism, Justice and Poetical Sources

  • Valerio Nitrato Izzo, The Implications of the Urban Age for Legal Theory

  • Nicolas Cornell, The Wrong of Exploitation

  • Ana Paula Barbosa-Fohrmann & Luana Adriano Araújo, Justice and Equality for People with Disabilities: Recognizing Moral Status in Law and Philosophy

  • Ákos Tussay, Sir Robert Filmer’s Patriarchal Justification of Regal Power

  • Hend Hanafy, The Justification of Punishment in Authoritarian States: Utilitarianism

  • Hsin-Wen Lee, Self-Defense Theories of Punishment and the Minimum Rationality Requirement

  • Yuko Hashimoto, Retributive Emotion and Criminal Justice

  • Athina Sachoulidou, The Transformation of Criminal Law in the Big Data Era – Reflections on Benefits, Risks and Challenges Regarding the Right to Presumption of Innocence

 

 

WG 25: Philosophy & Jurisprudence IV

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

 

 

WG 26: Philosophy & Jurisprudence V

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52

 

 

WG 27: Philosophy & Jurisprudence VI

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B46

 

 

WG 28: Philosophy & Jurisprudence VII

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 504