Plenary Speakers

Special Workshops 1-40

SW 1: The Content, Theory and Critique of Current Human Rights Revisionism
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10

SW 2: Dignifying and Undignified Narratives in and of (the) Law

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2 & Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 3: AI and Digital Ontology: Literary Visions, Technological Perspectives and Legal Challenges

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 4: Re-Assessing Rights of Nature

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 12

SW 5: Theory of Legal Evidence. Evidence and Recognition in Law and Legal Theory

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 313

SW 6: Clinical Legal Education as a Path for Human and Social Inclusion

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

SW 7: Begründen, erklären und verstehen im internationalen Methodenvergleich - Was tun RechtswissenschaftlerInnen und wie tun sie es?

Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B47

SW 8: Political Pluralism in Greater China – 大中华的政治多元化

Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 9: The Inherence of Human Dignity

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.A05; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.A05

SW 10: Populism, Democracy and Rule of Law

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B58; Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 11: Democracy and Globalization

​Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

SW 12: The Anarchist Critique of the State, the Law and Authority

Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 13: The Role of Human Dignity in Criminal Law and Ethics in the Age of Pluralism

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 314

SW 14: Human Dignity in Europe

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 15: Judicial Decision-Making: Integrating Empirical and Theoretical Perspectives

​Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B48; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 16: Scott J. Shapiro's Planning Theory of Law

Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 12

SW 17: Human Dignity: Alternative Histories

​Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 304

SW 19: Communicational Theory of Law: Legal Decisions - Formal and Material Aspects

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 8; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8

SW 20: The Jurisprudence of Sports

​Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 304

SW 21: From Creation to Application of Law: Reality or Fig-Leaf?

Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 22: Philosophical Foundations of Constitutional Reasoning

​Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.A05; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 4

SW 23: (Legal) Animal Rights

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 24: Aristotle and the Philosophy of Law: Dignity, Democracy, Diversity

Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 25: Individual and Group Vulnerability

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315

SW 26: In Search for a  Social Minimum: Human Dignity, Poverty and Human Rights

​Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3. B55

SW 27: The Experience of Law

Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 28: Promoting Diversity Through Regulation

Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 29: Free Speech, Democracy, Human Dignity and their Threats

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 111

SW 30: Philosophical Perspectives on International Law

Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 4; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 4

SW 31: The End of Legal Positivism?
Monday 8 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 3; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 32: Democracy, Free Speech and Minorities
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 33: Philosophy of Law: Latin-American Perspectives
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305

SW 35: La construcción del precedente en el Civil Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 36: Empirical Studies of Gender, Activism, and Socio-Legal Transformation
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A07

SW 37: On the Philosophical and Sociological Foundations of North American Legal Realism
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 38: ‘I Can Make a Change’: Designing New Ways for Change in a System
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 39: Experimental Legal Philosophy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 40: The Varieties of Dignitary Harms
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

Special Workshops 41-80

SW 41: Judge Made Law and Judicial Interpretation as Systemic Element of Law in Civil Law Legal Systems: How Can Courts Strengthen or Weaken the Unity of a Legal System?
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55

SW 42: Folk-Psychology, Law and Reductionism
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 316

SW 43: Menschenwürde ohne Metaphysik
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10; Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 10

SW 44: (Re-)Birth of a State as a Matter of Law: Baltic Sea Region Perspectives
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.A07

SW 45: Legal Interpretation and the Separation of Law and Morals
Monday 8 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 4; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 4

SW 46: Pluralism and Integration: From Civil Society to an Impartial and Fair Global Order
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.A05

SW 47: Transformative Technologies: Towards a Theory of the Interdependency between Technological and Legal Evolution
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

SW 48: Immigration & Nationalism: Finding Common Ground Between Narrative Extremes
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 49: From Values to Rights
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.A05

SW 50: Legal Positivism and Legal Realism

Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54; Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54

SW 51: Globalization as a Challenge to Legal Philosophy
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 316; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 3

SW 52: Ethnic Diversity, Plural Democracy and Human Dignity in Europe
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 4

SW 53: Freedom to Discriminate? Tensions Between Freedom of Religion and Antidiscrimination
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 315

SW 54: Law, Normativity and the Mind
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 8; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 56: Migration Philosophy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A07

SW 57: Legal Theories and Relations / Théories du droit et relations
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 314

SW 58: Legal Competence: Concept, Norms, Formalization and Exercise
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B58; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B58

SW 59: Legisprudence and Legal Theory: Democracy, Diversity and Dignity in Lawmaking
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305

SW 60: Law, Happiness, the State and the Other
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 61: (Un)Changing Ideas of Equality and Liberty and Their Contemporary Legal Meaning
Wednesday 10 July, 16.00-20.00, HS 2

SW 62: Friedrich Müller's Theory of Law
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 3

SW 64: Law as an Artifact
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47; Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 8

SW 65: Human Rights Accountability of Non-State Actors
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A05; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B55

SW 66: Lobbying and Domestic Lawmaking Processes: Do Lobbies Strengthen or Undermine Dignity, Democracy and Diversity?
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 67: The Rule of Law, State of Emergency and Crisis
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 69: Regulating Contingency: Risk, Law, and the Theory of Regulation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 70: Dworkin’s Equality in Legal Argumentation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 71: Metaphysics, Morality, and Interpretation in Dworkin’s Justice for Hedgehogs
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 72: Between Experience and Community. Pragmatic Inquiries in Legal Theory and Philosophy
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B52

SW 73: Dignity and the Natural Law Tradition
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 315

SW 74: Customs for a Peaceful Social Life
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

SW 76: Constitutional Amendments: Theoretical Issues
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 13

SW 77: Alternatives to Liberal Constitutionalism: Popular, Political, Deliberative
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 78: Collective Decision Making in a Theory of Justice
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 202

SW 79: Constitutionalism and Disagreement
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B55

SW 80: Legal Education: Philosophy, Theory and Practice in a Globalised World
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 7; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B47

Special Workshops 81-115

SW 81: Balancing Judicial Discretion: Between the Legislative Policy, Open Axiology and Precedential Practice
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 11; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B01

SW 82: Democratic Authority
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B54

SW 83: Fairness of Algorithms and Disruptive Legal Innovation in Complex Litigation
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, Museggstrasse 313

SW 84: Legal Education and Big Data: Methodological Assumptions for Human Right’s Protection
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A07

SW 85: Boundaries of Citizenship
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 87: Feminist Critique of Rights – Feminist Perspectives in Legal Theory
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B57

SW 88: Dignity's Antagonists
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 89: The Normative Content of the Principle of Democracy in Central Europe
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 91: The Legitimacy of International Courts
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 313; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B01

SW 93: Economics, Law and Humanities: Homo-what?
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 1.B05; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B58

SW 94: Bioethics and Biolaw and the Question of Human Dignity
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B54

SW 96: Philosophy of Private Law
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 2; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 2

SW 97: Preserving Democracy Through Undemocratic Means?
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

SW 98: Practical Reason and Jurisprudence
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B02

SW 99: Freedom of Thought in Networked Space
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 100: Human Rights and Personal Identity
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

SW 101: Law’s Autonomy and Concepts of Human Dignity
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, 1.B05

SW 102: Das Recht als Aushandlungsprozess
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 217

SW 103: Mid-Level Principles in the Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

SW 104: New Frontiers and Contemporary Challenges of Biolaw: From the Exaltation of Human Dignity to the Protection of Diversity
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B01

SW 105: Restoring Dignity Beyond Criminal Justice: Truth Seeking and Reparation in Persistent Contexts of Impunity
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B48

SW 106: Contemporary Spatial Justice in Urban China: Theoretical Review, Case Studies and Legal Critique
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.A07

SW 107: Human Dignity and Human Rights from Asian Perspectives
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52

SW 108: Internet, Human Rights and Democracy
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.B46

SW 109: Quietism, Agnosticism and Mysticism: Indian, Eastern and Western Perspectives
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B02

SW 111: Constitutional Bio-Law and Human Dignity on Diversity
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 112: Legal Fictions Revisited
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 504

SW 113: The Strained Relationship between Legal Orders – Current Challenges for International Legal Pluralism
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 304

SW 114: In the Spheres of the Triad ‘Law, Process and Development’: A Methodological Proposal Based on a Neo-Paradigmatic View of Procedural Law
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 11

SW 115: Legal Ethics and the Concept of Law
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 203

Special Workshops 116-151

SW 116: Justice and Revenge
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 4

SW 117: Constitutional Reform as a Legal-Philosophical Problem
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B48

SW 118: Law and Realism
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52; Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.A05

SW 120: Diversidad y valores democráticos (repensando la democracia)
Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.A05

SW 121: Caritas und Menschenwürde in einer vielfältigen demokratischen Gesellschaft
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 122: Resistance, Dissent and Innovation: Perspectives from Around the World
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.30, HS 7

SW 123: The Advance of Conservative Tendencies in the Western World and the Risks for Democracy
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.A07

SW 124: Tolerance and Dignity – A Tension and a Challenge
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 303

SW 125: A Portrait of the Hartist as a Young Man
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, HS 13

SW 126: Transitional Justice and its Challenges for the 21st Century
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 2

SW 127: Human Dignity and the New Frontiers of Constitutional Law: Rise or Fall of a Controversial Concept?
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 130: Social Media Platforms and Neoliberalism as a Shaping Tool for the Rise of Extreme Right-Wing Parties
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 501

SW 131: Is Religious Liberty More than the Sum of its Parts?
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52; Friday 12 July, 08.30-13.00, 3.B52

SW 132: Legal Norms and Intimate Relationships
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 304

SW 134: European Democracy in Crisis: The Uses and Abuses of Dignity
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 302

SW 135: Enhancing Human Dignity in a Value Plural and Democratic Society
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B47

SW 136: Dignity, Privacy and Human Identities
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 202

SW 137: Aportes para una teoría jurídica feminista contemporánea
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 12

SW 139: Legal, Moral and Epistemic Traits of Constitutional Balancing
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 11

SW 140: Dignity and Democracy in the Context of AI: What Ways to Program Autonomous Systems (such as Cars) are Permissible in a Liberal-Democratic Rechtsstaat?
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, Museggstrasse 305

SW 141: Gender, Democracy and Human Rights
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52; Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B52

SW 143: Common Law – Civil Law: The Great Divide?
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, 4.A07; Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 3

SW 144: Philosophical Perspectives on Women’s Human Rights
Tuesday 9 July, 14.00-18.30, HS 13

SW 145: Human Dignity and the Human Future: Legal and Ethical Implications of Emerging Biotechnology
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Sentimatt 204

SW 146: History of Philosophy of Law
Friday 12 July, 14.00-18.30, 3.B47

SW 147: Challenges of Causation in Law and Moral Philosophy
Tuesday 9 July, 08.30-13.00, 4.B54

SW 148: Guilty Minds and Biased Minds: Recent Empirical Work on Biased Ascriptions of Inculpating Mental States
Thursday 11 July, 08.30-13.00, 1.B05

SW 149: Religious Pluralism in the Roman Empire (1st-5th century A.D.)
Thursday 11 July, 14.00-18.30, Löwengraben 203

SW 151: Art, Law and Artificial Intelligence
Monday 8 July, 14.00-18.30, 1.B05